Program Locations

Discovery Link is offered at over 40 schools within DPS.  At most sites, our programs serve children K to 5th grade who are enrolled in Denver Public Schools. Select sites are Child Care Center programs and serve children ECE to 5th grade. Additionally, select sites serve up to 6th grade. Click on the school below to see detailed site information.

Academia Ana Marie Sandoval

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Kadoodles, Afterschool, ECE-5th
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:50am

12:00pm-3:50pm (Kadoodles)

3:50pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter through doors just south of  the main entrance)
Program Specialist: Cynthia Dorame
Program Specialist Phone: 720-556-4496
Program Specialist Email: cynthia_dorame@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-4393
Welcome Letter

Asbury Elementary

Programs Offered:  Early Risers, Afterschool
Program Hours:  6:30am-6pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location:  Enter via auditorium
Program Specialist:  Ashlee Adams (Supervisor)
Program Specialist Phone:
Program Specialist Email: Ashlee_Adams@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:  720-423-1786
Emergency Phone Line:

Barnum Elementary

Programs Offered:  Afterschool
Program Hours:  3pm until 6pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location:  Cafeteria
Program Specialist:  Colin Chafin
Program Specialist Phone:
Program Specialist Email:  Colin_Chafin@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:
 Welcome Letter

Bradley Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool,K-5
Program Hours:  6:30am-9:00am

3:45-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter the building on the west side by the staff parking lot)
Program Specialist: Yvette Jarvis
Program Specialist Phone:  720-202-3376
Program Specialist Email: yvette_jarvis@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-9459
Welcome Letter

Bromwell Elementary

Programs Offered:  Early Risers, After School, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:30am

3:15pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter on north side off of staff parking lot)
Program Specialist: Brita Langeteig
Program Specialist Phone:  720-424-9373
Program Specialist Email: brita_langeteig@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-9373
Welcome Letter

Brown International Academy

Programs Offered:  Early Risers, After School, ECE-5th
Program Hours:  6:30am-8:55am

3:45pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location:  Cafeteria (enter through east side of building)
Program Specialist:  Brianna Borunda
Program Specialist Phone:  720-413-1983
Program Specialist Email:  brianna_borunda@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:  720-424-9312
 Welcome Letter

Carson Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Riser, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:55am

3:45pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter the building on the east side off the parking lot)
Program Specialist: Jennifer Piel
Program Specialist Phone: 720-288-2359
Program Specialist Email: jennifer_piel@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-9101
Emergency Phone Line:

Centennial Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours:  6:30am-8:00am

3:45pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter at north side doors near the cafeteria)
Program Specialist: Michaela Hensel
Program Specialist Phone:  720-692-7983
Program Specialist Email: Michaela_Hensel@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:  720-424-8972
Welcome Letter

Colfax Elementary

Programs Offered: Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 3:00pm-6:00pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter through north side of building)
Program Specialist: Lysa Stewart
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7994
Program Specialist Email: lysa_stewart@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-8786
 Welcome Letter

Cory Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool,  Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:45am

3:30pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter through north doors)
Program Specialist: Logan Decicco
Program Specialist Phone: 720-377-6834
Program Specialist Email: Logan_Decicco@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-8403
Welcome Letter

Cowell Elementary

Programs Offered:  Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 2:45pm-6:00pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location:
Program Specialist: Sara Ulricksen
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7977
Program Specialist Email: sara_ulricksen@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-8355
Welcome Letter

Creativity Challenge Community (C3)

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool,  Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:00am

3:00pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter through North Merrill doors)
Program Specialist: Harvey McCarthy
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7981
Program Specialist Email: harvey_mccarthy@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-0630
Welcome Letter

DCIS at Fairmont

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:25am

3:45pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter through east side of building off of blacktop)
Program Specialist: Lupie Nuñez
Program Specialist Phone: 720-666-1913
Program Specialist Email: lupie_nunez@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-7668
Welcome Letter

Denver Discovery

Programs Offered:
Program Hours: 3:45pm-6:00pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location:
Program Specialist: Zach Goodwin

Zach_Goodwin@dpsk12.org

Program Specialist Phone:
Site Landline: 720-424-4829
 Welcome Letter

Denver Green School

Programs Offered: Afterschool, Early Release Fridays
Program Hours: 3:45pm-6:00pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter on the west side, look for the door bell)
Program Specialist: Rochelle Hipp
Program Specialist Phone:  303-548-9310
Program Specialist Email: Rochelle_Hipp@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-7498
 Welcome Letter

Denver Language School (East)

Programs Offered:  Afterschool
Program Hours: 3:15pm-6:00pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria
Program Specialist: Roslyn Washington
Program Specialist Phone: 720-556-4500
Program Specialist Email: roslyn_washington@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: N/A
Emergency Phone Line:303-906-5224

Ellis Elementary

Programs Offered:  Afterschool
Program Hours:  3pm until 6pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location:  Cafeteria
Program Specialist: Re’ Gupta
Program Specialist Phone:
Program Specialist Email:  Renu_Gupta@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:
Emergency Phone Line:

Eagleton Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours: 7:00am-8:00am

3:30pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter though the playground on the south side by the mobile classrooms)
Program Specialist: Norma Bracamonte
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7985
Program Specialist Email: norma_bracamonte@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-7988
Emergency Phone Line: 720-692-7985

Edison Elementary

Programs Offered:  Early Risers, After School, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:40am

3:30pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter on north side of playground)
Program Specialist: Jennifer Gonzales
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7969
Program Specialist Email: jennifer_gonzales@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-7824
Welcome Letter

Hallett Fundamental Academy

Programs Offered:  Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours:  6:30am-8:55am

3:55pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location:  Cafeteria (Enter building  on the north side located up the stairs off the parking lot)
Program Specialist:  Antoinette Evans Foster
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-8775
Program Specialist Email:  antoinette_foster@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:  720-424-6096
 Welcome Letter

High Tech Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:20am

3:45pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter on west side of building off of black top)
Program Specialist: Joshua Cowling
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7993
Program Specialist Email: joshua_cowling@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-2123
Welcome Letter

Inspire Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-6:00pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location:
Program Specialist: Adam Rodgers
Program Specialist Phone: 303-968-9583
Program Specialist Email: adam_rodgers@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:
Emergency Phone Line:

Isabella Bird Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, After School, Enrichment Classes, ECE-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:00am

3:00pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter though north side of building off of blacktop)
Program Specialist: Carly Spears
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7997
Program Specialist Email: carly_spears@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-423-9920
Welcome Letter

Kaiser Elementary

Programs Offered: Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 3:45pm-6:00pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter on south side of building off of street)
Program Specialist: Angela Vigil
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7999
Program Specialist Email: angela_vigil@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 740-424-6244
Welcome Letter

Lincoln Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Kadoodles, ECE-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:45am
12:10-3:45 (Kadoodles)

3:45pm-6:00pmSpecific Discovery Link Building Location: Program Specialist:Tamra Bell- CooperProgram Specialist Phone:720-227-6353Program Specialist Email:tamra_bell-cooper@dpsk12.orgSite Landline: 720-424-6004Emergency Phone Line:720-227-6353

Lowry Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30-8:15am

3:00-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter on west side of building by loading area)
Program Specialist:  Ashley Brown
Program Specialist Phone: 720-415-9088
Program Specialist Email:  ashley_brown@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:  720-424-5974
 Welcome Letter

McKinley Thatcher Elementary

1230 S Grant St. Denver, CO 80210

Programs Offered:  TBD
Program Hours:  6:30 am – School Bell
School Bell-6:00 pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location: TBD
Program Specialist: Patrice Mason-Dawan
Program Specialist Phone:  TBD
Program Specialist Email:  Patrice_Mason-Dawan@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-5617
Emergency Phone Line: TBD

McMeen Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:00am

3:05pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter on the west side through main doors)
Program Specialist: Brittany Paris
Program Specialist Phone:  303-549-5844
Program Specialist Email: Brittany_Paris@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-5585
Emergency Phone Line:

Munroe Elementary

Programs Offered: Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 3:15pm-6:00pm

Wednesdays, 2:00pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter on the south side off the of the parking lot)
Program Specialist: Toshi Herrera
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7974
Program Specialist Email: toshiko_herrera@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:
Welcome Letter

Newlon Elementary

Welcome Letter

Programs Offered: Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 3:00pm-6:00pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter on the north side through the loading dock, door is on the left)
Program Specialist: Jessica Flores
Program Specialist Phone: 720-281-0273
Program Specialist Email: jessica_flores@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-5167
 Welcome Letter

Park Hill Elementary

Welcome Letter

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:00am

2:45pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter on east side of building by staff parking lot)
Program Specialist: Kelly Wright
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7992
Program Specialist Email: kelly_wright@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-4930
 Welcome Letter

Polaris Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:40am

3:30pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter on the north side of building up the stairs)
Program Specialist: Sha’von Glasper
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7987
Program Specialist Email: shavon_glasper@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-7909
Welcome Letter

Sabin World Elementary

Programs Offered:  Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:25am

3:15pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (Enter up ramp through the south side parking lot)
Program Specialist:  Noel Emerson
Program Specialist Phone:  303-905-5641
Program Specialist Email:  noel_emerson@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:  720-424-4535
 Welcome Letter

Skinner Middle School

Programs Offered:  Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-7:35am

2:45pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location:
Program Specialist:  Whitney Jones
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7984
Program Specialist Email:  whitney_jones@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:  720-424-1435
 Welcome Letter

Slavens Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours:  6:30am-7:45am

3:00pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location:  Cafeteria (Enter through the playground on the south side)
Program Specialist: Cathy Welbourne
Program Specialist Phone:  720-417-6658
Program Specialist Email: cathy_welbourne@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:  720-424-4209
Emergency Phone Line:  720-418-6658

Steck Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:00am

3:00pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter through east side of building)
Program Specialist: Charise Barela
Program Specialist Phone:  720-467-1648
Program Specialist Email: charise_barela@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-3912
Welcome Letter

Steele Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:10am

3:00pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter through main entrance on west side)
Program Specialist:  Patty Larsen
Program Specialist Phone:  303-963-6717
Program Specialist Email:  patricia_larsen@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-3777
Emergency Phone Line:

Stephen Knight Center for Early Education

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, ECE-K
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:30am

3:15pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Gym (enter through main door off Exposition on the South Side)
Program Specialist: Maria Trujillo
Program Specialist Phone: 720-675-6808
Program Specialist Email: maria_trujillo@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-6517
Welcome Letter

Southmoor Elementary

Welcome Letter

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-9:00am
3:45pm-6:00pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter building off of west side by parking lot)
Program Specialist: Heather Rabon
Program Specialist Phone:  303-927-9939
Program Specialist Email: heather_rabon@dpsk12.org
Site Landline:  720-424-3941
 Welcome Letter

Swigert International

Programs Offered:  Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:30am

3:30pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter through doors on north side of building)
Program Specialist: Catrina Benjamin
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7976
Program Specialist Email: catrina_benjamin@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-4763
Welcome Letter

Teller Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:10am
3:00pm-6:00pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria
Program Specialist: Maddisen Coil
Program Specialist Phone: 303-241-1133
Program Specialist Email: maddisen_coil@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-3574
 Welcome Letter

Trevista at Horace Mann

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:15am

3:15pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter through east side of building off of play ground)
Program Specialist: Alyssa Wiggins
Program Specialist Phone: 720-697-0787
Program Specialist Email: alyssa_wiggins@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-423-9853
Welcome Letter

University Park Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Enrichment Classes,K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:55am

3:45pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location:
Program Specialist: Austin Hachmeister
Program Specialist Phone: 303-941-3596
Program Specialist Email: austin_hachmeister@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-3417
Welcome Letter

Valdez Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-9:00am
3:45pm-6:00pm
Specific Discovery Link Building Location:
Program Specialist: Deanna Gomez
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7988
Program Specialist Email: deanna_gomez@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-3332
Welcome Letter

Westerly Creek Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, ECE-5th
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:55am

3:45pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter through doors on north side of building)
Program Specialist: Stephanie Hines
Program Specialist Phone: 720-692-7982
Program Specialist Email: stephanie_hines@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-3194
Welcome Letter

William (Bill) Roberts Elementary

Programs Offered: Early Risers, Afterschool, Enrichment Classes, K-5
Program Hours: 6:30am-8:15am

3:15pm-6:00pm

Specific Discovery Link Building Location: Cafeteria (enter off of playground)
Program Specialist: Jordan Hinman
Program Specialist Phone: 303-328-8072
Program Specialist Email: Jordan_Hinman@dpsk12.org
Site Landline: 720-424-2664
Welcome Letter